CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D89711

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
D/FW Airport, Texas 75261

RE: The tariff classification of two framed glass mirrors from China

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of your client, Greco Frame and Supply Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative photographs of the items were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject articles, item numbers 925453 and 925446, are framed glass mirrors. Item #925446 is a heart-shaped framed mirror that measures approximately five inches by seven inches.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror (item #925453) will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror (item #925446) will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division